Granada High School Home
Granada Matador Athletics Homepage

Looking for Granada Gear?

If you would like to order Granada polos, pullovers, sweatshirts, and other items click HERE and go to the "Granada High School" store.

Screen Shot 2016-10-27 at 1.38.11 PM.png
Orders close beginning of November!

First Week Winter Practice Schedule

All students must have a current physical on file and turne din a winter registration form.  Forms can be turned in to Mr. Conover in the Athletics office.


Any questions regarding practices please contact coach from directory below.


as of 10/26/16 (please check back for updates)

Team Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Freshman Girls Soccer 5:30-7:30pm (T) 3:20-5:00pm (T) 3:00-5:00pm (T) 5:30-7:30pm (T) 12:00-2:00pm (T)  
JV Girls Soccer 5:30-7:30pm (T) 3:20-5:00pm (T) 3:00-5:00pm (T) 5:30-7:30pm (T) 12:00-2:00pm (T)  
Varsity Girls Soccer 5:30-7:30pm (T) 3:20-5:00pm (T) 3:00-5:00pm (T) 5:30-7:30pm (T) 10:00am-12:00 (T)  
Freshman Boys Soccer 7:30pm-9:30pm (T) 7:30pm-9:30pm (T) 7:30pm-9:30pm (T) 7:30pm-9:30pm (T)   9:00-11:00am (T)
JV Boys Soccer 7:30pm-9:30pm (T) 7:30pm-9:30pm (T) 7:30pm-9:30pm (T) 7:30pm-9:30pm (T)   9:00-11:00am (T)
Varsity Boys Soccer 7:30pm-9:30pm (T) 7:30pm-9:30pm (T) 7:30pm-9:30pm (T) 7:30pm-9:30pm (T)   9:00-11:00am (T)
Freshman Girls Basketball 7:30-9:00pm (L) 7:30-9:00pm (L) 7:30-9:00pm (L) 7:30-9:00pm (L) 1:30-3:00pm (L) 12:00-2:00pm (S)
JV Girls Basketball 6:00-7:30pm (S) 6:00-7:30pm (S) 6:00-7:30pm (S) 6:00-7:30pm (S) 4:00-6:00pm (L) 10:00am-12:00 (S)
Varsity Girls Basketball 5:30-7:30pm (L) 5:30-7:30pm (L) 5:30-7:30pm (L) 5:30-7:30pm (L) 10:00am-12:00 (L) 10:00am-12:00 (L)
Freshman Boys Basketball 6:00-7:30am (S) 6:00-7:30am (S) 6:00-7:30am (S) 6:00-7:30am (S) 12:00-2:00pm (L)  
JV Boys Basketball 5:30-7:30am (L) 5:30-7:30am (L) 5:30-7:30am (L) 5:30-7:30am (L) 10:00am-12:00 (S) 12:00-2:30pm (L)
Varsity Boys Basketball 3:30-5:30pm (L) 3:30-5:30pm (L) 3:30-5:30pm (L) 3:30-5:30pm (L) 8:00-10:00am (L) 8:00-10:00am (L)
JV/Varsity Wrestling 3:30-5:30pm (S) 3:30-5:30pm (S) 2:00-4:00pm (S) 3:30-5:30pm (S) 8:00-10:00am (S)  


*(T)= Football Field Turf

(S)= Small Gym

(L)= Large Gym

TV30 at GHS

TV30 will be covering the Granada football homecoming next Friday, October 28 and broadcasting the game Saturday, October 29.  Alumni can enjoy a pregame BBQ and then show off your Matador spirit at the game.

alumni bbq.jpeg

Open Fields/Gym


Mondays and Wednesdays right after school at the Varsity baseball field


Basketball (Boys)

Wednesdays 4-6pm: 10/19, 11/2

Thursdays 3:30-5:30pm: 


Basketball (Girls)

10/20 3:30-5:00pm


Granada Football Tickets!


Fall Sports     
Cheerleading Brooke Curtis 
Cheerleading -JV Lizzy Martinez 
Cheerleading-JV Taylor Edward  
Cross Country Jeremy Mattern
Cross Country Noel Mattern
Dance Cathy Tennyson
Dance - JV Sarah Rupley
Football - Varsity Tim Silva
Football -JV Marc Moses
Football-Freshmen Shaun Stephenson
Golf (girls) Matt Robles
Tennis (girls) - Varsity Calvin Thompson 
Tennis (girls) - JV Angie Hébert
Volleyball (girls)- Varsity Rich Cortez
Volleyball (girls)- Assistant Doug Harwood
Volleyball (girls)- JV Kehau Stancil
Volleyball (girls)- Freshmen Jeneatte Petrilli
Water Polo (boys) John Newkirk
Water Polo (girls) - Varsity Tricia Vieira
Water Polo (girls) - JV Greta Kohlmoos
Winter Sports    
Basketball (boys) -Varsity Greg Gomes
Basketball (boys) - JV Quaran Johnson
Basketball (boys) - Freshman    
Basketball (girls) - Varsity Dick Hackel 
Basketball (girls) JV Steve Martinez 
Soccer (boys) - Varsity Chris Salazar

Soccer (boys) - JV    
Soccer (boys) - Freshman Richard Howard
Soccer (girls) - Varsity David Mahabali
Soccer (girls) - JV    
Soccer (girls) - Freshman    
Wrestling Sean Jackson 
Wrestling Dan Musselman 
Wrestling Spencer Phillips 
Spring Sports    
Baseball-Varsity Corrigan Willis
Baseball-JV Kent Field
Baseball-Freshman Kenon Willis
Diving Jeannette Thralls
Golf (boys) Matt Robles
Lacrosse (boys)  Bob Goold 
Lacrosse (boys) - JV Nick Leeson
Lacrosse (girls) Stephanie Barron
Softball - Varsity Johnny Heinz
Softball - JV Kim Hood

Swimming-Varsity Julian Avilla

Swimming  Sarah Salazar
Swimming - JV John Newkirk
Tennis (boys) Brian VanLoon
Track and Field  Noel Mattern
Volleyball (boys)  Rich Cortez
Athletic Staff    
Athletic Director Clark Conover
Asst. Athletic Director David Moore
Athletic Trainer Kristen Augustino