Granada High School

Track & Field - Home Page

GHS Track and Field Record

2014 - Jeremy Williams tied the GHS Boys High Jump Record of 6'-9"

 

2014 All East Bay Selection

First Team

     3200m - Megan McCandless

2012 All East Bay Selection

1st Team

     Carina Novell (12) - 1600m

2012 ALL-EBAL Selections

BOYS

Jace Bueno (Sr) - PV

Jeremy Roland (Sr) - 110H, 300H

Matt Tyler (Jr) - HJ, TJ

 

GIRLS

Suzanne Bateson (Sr) - 100m, 200m

Maryann Gong (Jr) - 1600m, 3200m

Carina Novell (Sr) - 800m, 1600m

Candice Vieira (So) - 300H

Tori Ze (So) - TJ

2011 GHS CIF State Meet Qualifiers

Boys 300H - Kevin Kutchera (39.53) - 3rd at MOC

Girls 1600m - Carina Novell (5:00.61) - 3rd at MOC

2010 All East Bay Selection

 1st Team

     *  Josh Atkinson (11) - 100 meters

GHS Sprinter Qualifies for State

GHS Sprinter Josh Atkinson qualified for the 2010 California State Track and Field Meet by  winning both the 100m (10.69) and 200m (21.88) at the NCS Meet of Champions 5/29/10.

2010 ALL-EBAL SELECTIONS

Boys

     Alex Summers - 1600m, 3200m

     Josh Atkinson - 100m, 200m

     George Atkinson - 100m

     Matt Flores - HJ
 

Girls

     Carina Novell - 1600m, 3200m

     Suzanne Bateson - 100m

     Alexis Doggett - PV

 

GHS Track Athletes with State Rankings - 2010

State Rankings 

     5th - 100m  - George Atkinson (10.61)

 

NCS Rankings

     1st - 100m - George Atkinson (10.61)

     2nd - 100m - Josh Atkinson (10.79)

     1st - 200m - Josh Atkinson (21.65)

     2nd - 200m - George Atkinson (21.92)

     5th - 400m - George Atkinson (49.3)

 

Data from - Dyestat.com as of May 8, 2010

2010 GHS Track and Field Season

1st Practice:  Monday - 2/8/10 - 3:30 pm - GHS Track

Team Meeting:  Tuesday - 2/9/10 - 3:30 pm - Student Union

Parent Meeting:  Tuesday - 2/16/10 - 7 pm - Student Union

 

Click on http://www.granadatrack.com/index.html to link to the Track and Field website

GHS ALL-EAST BAY SELECTIONS

First Team All-East Bay

     *  George Atkinson (100m, 200m)

GRANADA SPRINTER PLACES TOP 5 at CIF State Meet in 100m and 200m

CIF STATE MEET (June 5-6. 2009)

100m - George Atkinson - 3rd Place (10.66)

200m  - George Atkinson - 4th Place (21.46)

2 GHS Sprinters Qualify for 2009 CIF State Meet

    400m - J. Atkinson - 4th place at NCS MOC (49.66)

    100m - G. Atkinson - 1st place at NCS MOC (10.7)

     200m - G. Atkinson - 1st at NCS MOC (21.92)

*  George and Josh Atkinson both qualified for the 2009 CIF State Track and Field Meet to be held in Clovis, CA June 5-6

GHS Boys Win NCS!!!

GHS Won 1st Place at the NCS Championships held at Granada on 5/23/09.  The following GHS athletes led the team to victory and qualified for the MOC (Meet of Champions).

     400 Relay - GHS

     G. Atkinson - 100m, 200m

     J. Atkinson - 400m

     Lang - DT

     Pico - TJ

     Summers - 3200m

     Thompson - PV

     Watson - 400m

     Williams - HJ

2009 NCS Qualifiers

BOYS

     1600m - Summers 

     110H - Roland 

     400m - J. Atkinson and Watson

     100m - G. Atkinson 

     800m - Callen

     200m - G. Atkinson and J. Atkinson

     3200m - Budiman and Summers

     PV - Thompson 

     HJ - Williams and Flores

     LJ - Pico

     TJ - Pico and Tubbs

     SP - Lang

     DT - Lang

     400m Relay Team

    1600m Relay Team

GIRLS

     100m - Bateson

     800m - Novell

     200m - Bateson

     3200m - Swanson

     PV - Doggett

GHS BOYS TEAM WINS 2009 EBAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Won - 1st Place (112 pts)

     400m - J. Atkinson - 1st (48.52)

     100m - G. Atkinson - 1st (10.61)

     200m - G. Atkinson - 1st  (21.54)

     1600m Relay - GHS - 1st (3:19.66)

     PV - Thompson - 1st (13-8)

     HJ - Williams - 1st (6-4)

GHS Track Athletes With Top 25 Marks in California

3 GHS Track Athletes and 3 GHS Track Teams currently have a competitive time in the Top 25 in the State of California (as of 4-13-09)

*  George Atkinson - has the 5th fastest time in the 100m (10.72) and 4th fastest time in the 200m (21.56)

*  Alex Summers - has the 12th fastest time in the Boys 3000m (8:50.31)

*  Haley Swanson - has the 20th fastest time in the Girls 3000m (10:41.92)

*  GHS Boys 4 x 1600m Relay Team - has the 9th fastest time (17:59.15)

*  GHS Girls 4 x 1600m Relay Team - has the 24th fastest time (22:04.57)

*  GHS Boys Distance Medley Team - has the 19th fastest time (10:33.49)

ARCADIA INVITATIONAL - Apr. 10-11, 2009

The Granada Boys and Girls Track Teams sent 10 athletes to the prestigious Arcadia Invitational in Southeran California over Spring Break.  Highlights included:

BOYS

4 x 1 Mile Relay (Seeded) - 2nd place (18:05.45)

       Relay Team:  Summers, Smaulay, Callen, Budiman

Distance Medley Relay (Seeded) - 2nd place (10:33.49)

     1200m - Nathanial Smaulay (3:16.1)

     400m - Josh Atkinson (51.7)

     800m - Alex Summers (2:03.1)

     1600m - Andrew Budiman (4:22.5)

100m Dash (Seeded) - 10th place - Josh Atkinson (10.87)

200m Dash (Seeded) - 1st place - George Atkinson (21.56)

GIRLS

4 x 1 Mile Relay (Seeded) - 8th place (22:12.31)

     Relay Team:  Paddack, Herbeck, Todd, Swanson

K-Bell Classic

George Atkinson was selected as the male Athlete of the Meet at the K-Bell Classic (3/09) - placed 1st in the 200m (21.8)

GHStrack.jpg

Click on http://www.granadatrack.com/index.html to link to the Track and Field website

Track & Field Team Website

For more information regarding GHS Track & Field, take this link  http://granadatrack.com to the GHS Track & Field Team Website. 

Adam high jump.jpg
ghs track pole vault.jpg