Granada High School

Track & Field - Results - Boys Varsity

2014 MOC Championships

HJ - Barnett - 5th (6-4)

HJ - Williams - 7th (6-2)

 

2014 NCS Championships

GHS Boys Team - 10th (18)

     1600m - Skellenger - 10th (4:37.87)

     100m - Johnson - 10th (11.46)

     HJ - Williams - 1st (6-6)

     HJ - Barnett - 3rd (6-3)

     PV - Bagatelos - 9th (13-03)

     LJ - Beasley - 5th (20-06)

 

GHS Boys Varsity vs LHS - 5/1/14

Team Lost vs LHS (89-47)

     200m - Foster - 1st (23.74)

     1600 Relay - GHS - 1st (3:33.28)

     HJ - Williams - 1st (6-9)

 

GHS Boys Varsity vs AV - 4/17/14

Team Lost vs AV (81.5-54.5)

     110m H - Barnett - 1st (16.92)

     3200m - Armstrong - 1st (10:16.11)

     HJ - Williams - 1st (6-6)

     PV - Bagatelos - 1st (12-6)

     TJ - Beasley - 1st (39-10.75)

 

Stanford Invitational - 4/5/14

     HJ - Jeremy Williams - 1st - (6-8)

 

GHS Boys Varsity vs Foothill - 3/27/14

Team WON vs Foothill (92-44)

     1600m - Armstrong - 1st (4:38.3)

     400m - Banales - 1st

     100m - Johnson - 1st (11.5)

     800m - DiBiane - 1st (2:07.1)

     3200m - Armstrong - 1st (10:17.6)

     1600 Relay - GHS - 1st (3:38.3)

     HJ - Williams - 1st (6-8)

     PV - Bagatelos - 1st (13-7)

     LJ - Barnett - 1st (20-2.5)

     SP - Goldman - 1st (43-11/14)

     DT - Rester-Miller - 1st (134-10)

 

GHS BOYS VARSITY VS MV and DLS - 3/20/14

Team Lost to MV (72-64)

Team Lost to DLS (85-51)

     400m - Banales - 2nd (53.48)

     800m - DiBiane - 2nd (2:03)

     3200m - Armstrong - 2nd (10:15)

     1600 Relay - GHS - 1st (3:35.95)

     HJ - Williams - 1st (6-4)

     HJ - Barnet - 2nd (6-2)

     PV - Bagatelos - 1st (13-0)

     LJ - Beasly - 1st (20-.5)

     TJ - McDonald - 1st (39-5)

     SP - Goldman - 3rd (42-10)

 

CIF State Championships - 2013

     HJ - Matt Tyler - 9th (6-5)

MOC - 2013

     HJ - Matt Tyler - 4th (6-5)*

     HJ - Jeremy Williams - 8th (5-4)

     LJ - Matt Tyler - 7th (22-1.5)

* Qualified for State

NCS Championships - 2013

GHS Boys Team - 8th (25)

     800m - Nima Jafarkhani - 4th (1:59.45)*

     110H - Kamron Fuller - 9th (16.09)

     HJ - Matt Tyler - 2nd (6-5)*

     HJ - Jeremy WIlliams - 5th (6-3)*

     LJ - Matt Tyler - 1st (22-06.75)*

     LJ - Teva Venet - 7th (20-10.75)

     TJ - Matt Tyler - 6th (43-03.75)

     TJ - Teva Venet - 8th (42-3.5)

* Qualified for MOC

EBAL Championships - 2013

GHS Boys Team - 3rd (69)

     800m - Jafarkhani (2:00.11) - 2nd*

     800m - Winter (2:00.39) - 3rd*

     110H - Fuller*

     LJ - Tyler (22-1.5) - 1st*

     LJ - Venet*

     TJ - Tyler (43-2.75) - 1st*

     TJ - Venet (41-9.5) - 3rd*

     HJ - Tyler (6-4) - 1st*

     HJ - Williams (6-2) - 3rd*

*  Qualified for NCS

GHS Boys Varsity vs Foothill - 4/25/13

Team WON (103-33)

     400 Relay - GHS - 1st (45.3)

     1600m - Knight - 1st (4:43.16)

     110 HH - Fuller - 1st (16.33)

     200m - Voigtsberger - 1st (23.16)

     3200m - Jeppson - 1st (10:35.35)

     SP - Goldman - 1st (38-3)

     DT - Scribner - 1st (134-0.25)

     LJ - Tyler - 1st (21-8 3/4)

     TJ - Tyler - 1st (42-9.5)

     HJ - Tyler - 1st (6-2)

 

GHS Boys Varsity vs SRV - 4/11/13

Team Lost (94-42)

     110HH - Fuller - 1st (16.1)

     HJ - Tyler - 1st (6-4)

     LJ - Tyler - 1st (20-11.5)

     TJ - Tyler - 1st (43-8.5)

GHS Boys Varsity vs Amador - 3/28/13

Team Lost (82-54)

     3200m - Sepps - 1st (10:37.83)

     1600 Relay - GHS - 1st (3:30.47)

     HJ - Tyler - 1st (6-4)

     LJ - Tyler - 1st (20-4)

     TJ - Tyler - 1st (41-9)

GHS Boys Varsity vs MV - 3/21/13

Team WON (77-59)

     1600m - Knight - 1st (4:40.02)

     400m - Banales - 1st (51.64)

     800m - Jafarkhani - 1st (2:00.4)

     3200m - Jeppson - 1st (10:13.5)

     HJ - Tyler - 1st (6-4)

     LJ - Tyler - 1st (20-11.25)

     PV - Bagatelos - 1st (12-6)

     TJ - Tyler - 1st (42-7.75)

GHS Boys Varsity vs DLS - 3/21/13

Team - Lost (90-45)

     800m - Jafafkhani - 1st (2:00.4)

     HJ - Tyler - 1st (6-4)

     LJ - Tyler - 1st (20-11.25)

     PV - Bagatelos - 1st (12-6)

     TJ - Tyler - 1st (42-7.75)

GHS BOYS VARSITY VS CAL - 3/14/13

Team - WON (85-51)

     110HH - Fuller - 1st (17.08)

     400m - Banales - 1st (52.89)

     800m - Winter - 1st (2:02)

     300 IH - Fuller - 1st (43.18)

     1600m Relay - GHS - 1st (3:35.29)

     HJ - Tyler - 1st (6-4)

     PV - Bagetelos - 1st (10-6)

     LJ - Tyler - 1st (21-7 3/4)

     TJ - Tyler - 1st (43-2)

CIF State Meet - 6/1/12

Kutchera - 300H - 4th in Prelims (38.19)

Tyler - HJ - 24th in Prelims (6'2")

MOC - 5/25/12

*Qualified for State

     Kutchera - 300H - 2nd (38.65)*

     4 x 400m - GHS - 5th (3:22.9)

     Tyler - HJ - 3rd (6'4")*

     Evans - PV - 9th (13-00)

NCS Championships - 5/19/12

Boys Team - 7th (26)

*Advanced to MOC

     4 x 400 - GHS - 5th (3:23.99)*

     Kutchera - 300H - 1st (38.11)*

     Moss - 300H - 10th (40.94)

     Kutchera - 110H - 2nd (15.00)*

     Moss - 110H - 7th (15.79)

     Farnady - 400m - 7th (50.27)

     Replogle - 400m - 10th (50.85)

     Salk - 1600m - 7th (4:24.2)

     Tyler - HJ - 3rd (6'4")*

     Evans - PV - 7th (13-8)

     Tyler - TJ - 8th (42-06)

     Frost - DT - 10th (133-05)

EBAL Championships - 5/10 - 5/12/12

Boys - 4th (66)

Qualified for NCS:

     1600m - Salk - 3rd (4:24.26)

     100H - Kutchera - 2nd (15.08)

     100H - Moss - 3rd (15.72)

     400m - Farnady - 2nd (49.9)

     300H - Kutchera - 1st (38.16)

     HJ - Tyler - 2nd (6'5")

     PV - Evans - 3rd (13'6")

     TJ - Viera - 2nd (43-1)

     DT - Frost - 3rd (144-8.5)

GHS Boys Varsity vs LHS - 5/3/12

GHS - WON (76-60)

James Logan Top 8 Invitational - 4/21/12

300H - Kutchera (38.87) - 1st

1600m - Winter (4:26.68) - 1st

GHS Boys Varsity vs Cal and MV - 4/19/12

GHS vs Cal - WON (81-55)

GHS vs Monte Vista - WON (70-66)

Stanford Invitational - 4/7/12

400H - Kutchera - 7th (56.87)

GHS Boys Varsity vs SRV - 3/22/12

GHS - Lost (69-67)

GHS Boys Varsity vs Amador Valley - 3/22/12

GHS Lost (77-59)

1600m - Salk (4:29) - 1st

110HH - Kutchera (15.57) - 1st

400m - Farnady (50.47) - 1st

300IH - Kutchera (40.74) - 1st

LJ - Tyler (20.27) - 1st

TJ - Viera (43-1) - 1st

HJ - Tyler (5-10) - 1st

PV - Evens (13-0) - 1st

GHS Boys Varsity vs Foothill - 3/15/12

GHS - WON (77-58)

GHS Boys Varsity vs DLS - 3/15/12

 

WON (84-52) 1ST PLACE 2ND PLACE 3RD PLACE DLS GHS
EVENT NAME MARK SCH NAME MARK SCH NAME MARK SCH G D
4x100 DeLaSalle 43.413 D Granada 44.989 G       0 5
1600 Salk 4:40.44 G Williams 4:42.60 D Capinpin 4:45.04 D 5 4
100HH Morris 14.99 D Kutchera 15.34 G Moss 16.09 G 4 5
400 Replogle 51.62 G Baldalir 51.77 D Coats 53.98 D 5 4
100 Marion 11.23 D Aliotti 11.52 D Sison 11.72 D 0 9
800 Salk 2:05 G Maineux 2:06 D Farmady 2:07 G 6 3
300LH Kutohera 39.53 G Morris 41.25 D Marcotte 43.98 D 5 4
200 Mahon 23.35 D Baldacci 23.54 D Coats 23.76 D 0 9
3200 Salk 10.09 G Jankowski 10.11 D Capinpin 10.22 D 5 4
4X400 DeLaSalle 3:30 D Granada 3:33 G       0 5
LJ Baldaeci 20-9.5 D Tyler 20-6.25 G Jenkins 20-0 D 3 6
TJ Viera 42-10.25 G Tyler 42 G Jenkins 41-3 D 8 1
HJ Tyler 6-0 G Vaccaro 5-10 D Viera 5-6 G 6 3
PV Evens 13 G Villagram 12-6 D Ribago 11-6 D 5 4
SP Brassil 52-1 D Hooper 50-9.5 D Garske 42-9 D 0 9
DIS Hooper 140-9 D Garske 135-11 D Brassil 131-8 D 0 9
                    52 84 

CIF STATE MEET - 6/3/11

300H - Kevin Kutchera - 18th in prelims (39.51)

MOC - 5/28/11

MOC Finals

300H - Kutchera (39.53) - 3rd*

300H - Roland (40.57) - 6th

HJ - Tyler (5-10) - 14th

PV - Bueno (13-0) - 10th 

TJ - Tyler (42-8.5) - 13th

4 x 800m Relay (Exhibition) - GHS (8:31.65) - 6th

(Salk - Menniti - Knight - Patterson)

 

*  Qualified for the CIF State Meet

NCS Championships - 5/21/11

GHS Team

4x400m Relay - GHS (3:41.49) - 16th

110H - Roland (15.84) - 3rd*

100H - Kutchera (15.92) - 5th*

300H - Roland (40.53) - 4th*

300H - Kuthera (40.26) - 3rd*

400m - Replogle (50.53) - 6th*

1600m - Salk (4:30.68) - 9th

HJ - Tyler (6-0) - 6th*

HJ - Williams (5-10) - 10th

PV - Bueno (13-8) - 3rd* 

TJ - Tyler (43-11.75) - 6th*

TJ - Viera (44-10.75) - 4th*

 *  Top 6 qualify for MOC

EBAL Championships - 5/14/11

GHS Team - 5th (57)

400m Relay - GHS (43.88) - 6th

110H - Roland (15.26) - 2nd

100H - Kutchera (15.85) - 4th

300H - Roland (40.34) - 2nd

300H - Kuthera (40.83) - 4th

1600 Relay (3:35.8) - 6th

HJ - Tyler (6-1) - 3rd

HJ - Williams (5-11) - 5th

PV - Bueno (14-8) - 1st

LJ - Tyler (21-3.25) - 6th

TJ - Tyler (44-6.5) - 2nd

TJ - Viera (44-3.75) - 4th

 *  All EBAL Top 6 rankings qualify for NCS

GHS Boys Varsity vs Livermore - 5/5/11

GHS WON (100-36)

4x100 Relay - GHS (44.33) - 1st

100H - Kutchera (15.8) - 1st

400m - Farnady (53.87) - 1st

100m - Richards (11.22) - 1st

300LH - Roland (40.92) - 1st

200m - Silva (24.01) - 1st

LJ - Tyler (20'9") - 1st

TJ - Viera (39'3") - 1st

HJ - Williams (6'2") - 1st

PV - Bueno (14'6") - 1st

SP - Frost (43" 1/2") - 1st

GHS Boys Varsity vs Foothill - 4/28/11

GHS WON (109-22)

400 Relay - GHS (44.87) - 1st

1600m - Salk (4:45.75) - 1st

110HH - Roland (15.59) - 1st

400m - Replogle (51.44) - 1st

100m - Silva (11.41) - 1st

800m - Salk (2:04.14) - 1st

300IH - Roland (40.42) - 1st

200m - Silva (23.9) - 1st

3200m - Patterson (10:33.52) - 1st

TJ - Viera (42-9 3/4) - 1st

HJ - Tyler (5-10) - 1st

PV - Bueno (14-0) - 1st

SP - Frost (40-6 3/4) - 1st

DT - Frost (124-2) - 1st

GHS Boys Varsity vs San Ramon Valley - 4/21/11

GHS Lost (90-46)

110H - Roland (15.74) - 1st

800m - Menneti (2:06.13) - 1st

300H - Roland (40.78) - 1st

TJ - Viera (44-3 3/4) - 1st

GHS Boys Varsity vs Monte Vista - 4/14/11

GHS WON (83-53)

400 Relay - GHS (43.14) - 1st

110HH - Roland (15.73) - 1st

100m - J. Atkinson (10.86) - 1st

300IH - Roland (40.96) - 1st

200m - J. Atkinson (22.25) - 1st

SP - Frost (44-4) - 1st

TJ - Tyler (42-1) - 1st

HJ - Tyler (5-10) - 1st

PV - Bueno (12-6) - 1st

GHS Boys Varsity vs DLS - 3/31/11

GHS Lost (102-34)

100m - J. Atkinson (11.01) - 1st

200m - J. Atkinson (22.38) - 1st

3200m - Salk (10:07.95) - 1st

HJ - Williams (5-10) - 1st

GHS Boys Varsity vs Cal - 3/28/11

GHS WON (82-54)

400m Relay - GHS (42.71) - 1st

1600m - Pierson (4:37) - 1st

400m - Replogle (51.94) - 1st

110HH - Roland (15:37) - 1st

100m - J. Atkinson (11.07) - 1st

300IH - Roland (40.8) - 1st

200m - Silva (23.01) - 1st

LJ - Kutchera (20-0) - 1st

TJ - Viera (43-11/2) - 1st

PV - Bueno (13-8) - 1st

SP - Frost (42-31/2) - 1st

Stanford Invitational - 3/26/11

100m - J. Atkinson (10.86) - 1st

GHS Boys Varsity vs Amador - 3/17/11

GHS Lost (69-67)

110HH - Roland (15:49) - 1st

100m - J. Atkinson (11.22) - 1st

300IH - Roland (40.5) - 1st

200m - J. Atkinson (23.29) - 1st

TJ - Viera (42-2.75) - 1st

HJ - Tyler (5-8) - 1st

PV - Bueno (13-0) - 1st

Super Seven Invitational - 2/26/11

GHS TEAM - 6th Place

100m - G. Atkinson - 1st  (10.81)

GHS Boys Varsity - MOC Results 5/29/10

GHS Team - 5th place

100m - Josh Atkinson (10.69) - 1st - Qualified for State

200m - Josh Atkinson (21.88) - 1st - Qualified for State

1600m - Alex Summers - 6th (4:24.87)

3200m - Alex Summers - 15th (9:52.25)

HJ - Matt Flores - 8th (6-02)

TJ - Ryan Viera - 15th (41-10)

PV - Garrett Thompson - 5th (14-03)

 

GHS Boys Varsity - MOC Qualifiers

Qualified for MOC (NCS Meet of Champions)

     1600m - Alex Summers - 2nd (4:24.36)

     100m - Josh Atkinson - 1st (10.96)

     200m - Josh Atkinson - 1st (22.58)

     3200m - Alex Summers - 1st (9:42.23)

     HJ - Matt Flores - 3rd (6-02)

     PV - Garrett Thompson - 6th (13-06)

     TJ - Ryan Viera - 6th (44-1.75)

GHS Boys Varsity - NCS Championships - 5/22/10

     Boys 4 x 100 - GHS - 12th (44.29)

     1600m - Alex Summers - 2nd (4:24.36)

     110H - Jeremy Roland - 11th (16.00)

     100m - Josh Atkinson - 1st (10.96)

     200m - Josh Atkinson - 1st (22.58)

     3200m - Alex Summers - 1st (9:42.23)

     HJ - Matt Flores - 3rd (6-02)

     HJ - Adam Martinez - 8th (6-00)

     PV - Garrett Thompson - 6th (13-06)

     PV - Russ Blakely - 10th (13-00)

     TJ - Ryan Viera - 6th (44-1.75)

GHS Boys Varsity - EBAL Championships - 5/15/10

GHS Team - 4th Place (65)

     4 x 100 - GHS - 2nd (42.89)

     1600 - Alex Summers - 3rd (4:20.27)

     110H - Jeremy Roland - 6th (15.96)

     100 - Josh Atkinson - 1st (10.66)

     100 - George Atkinson - 2nd (10.7)

     200 - Josh Atkinson - 1st (21.88)

     200 - George Atkinson - Qualified by time in Preliminaries (22.19)

     3200 - Alex Summers - 1st (9:36.7)

     HJ - Matt Flores - 3rd (6-01)

     HJ - Adam Martinez - 5th (5-11)

     PV - Garrett Thompson - 5th (13-00)

     PV - Russ Blakely - 7th

     TJ - Ryan Viera - 5th (40-11)

 

*  All athletes above qualified for NCS 

GHS Boys Varsity vs Livermore - 5/5/10

WON (84-52)                    
  1ST PLACE     2ND PLACE     3RD PLACE        
EVENT NAME MARK SCH NAME MARK SCH NAME MARK SCH G L
4x100 Granada 44.21 G Livermore 44.66 L       5 0
1600 Alex Summers 4:33 G Tsuyoshi Kohlgruber 4:38.43 L Joel Schmierer 4:38.70 L 5 4
100HH Jeremy Roland 15.97 G Michael Snook 17.49 L Matt Yersar 17.93 G 6 3
400 Wesley Ostrowski 51.89 L Daniel Replogle 51.94 G Joseph VanFassen 53.79 G 4 5
100 George Atkinson 10.70 G Josh Atkinson 10.81 G Ryan Ott 11.67 L 8 1
800 Joel Schmierer 2:03.30 L Tyler Magpuri 2:12.25 G Andrew Hill 2:14.65 G 4 5
300LH Jeremy Roland 41.33 G Ryan Cox 42.98 G Micahael Snook 46.66 L 8 1
200 Josh Atkinson 23.04 G Shawn Simms 23.77 L Wesley Ostrowski 24.23 L 5 4
3200 Alex Summers 10:00.44 G Marc Eteve 10:21.38 L Grant Salk 10:21.72 G 6 3
4X400 Granada 3:34.67 G Livermore 3:35.42 L       5 0
LJ Shawn Simms 21'8" L W. Ostrowski 20'1.5" L Matt Flores 19'10.5" G 1 8
TJ Ryan Viera 41'2.5" G Mckayle Harnell 40' L Connor Runnels 39'2" G 6 3
HJ Damariay Drew 6'4" L Matt Flores 6'2" G Adam Martinez 5'10" G 4 5
PV Garrett Thompson 13' G Jace Bueno 12' G Tyler Evans 11'6" G 9 0
SP Austin Frost 42'11" G Chris Tran 41'11" L G. Domondon 39'5.75" L 5 4
DIS Chris Tran 135' L John Neizman 128'7.5" G Gabriel Domondon 120'2.5" L 3 6
                    84 52

GHS Boys Varsity vs Amador - 4/28/10

WON (74-62)                    
  1ST PLACE     2ND PLACE     3RD PLACE        
EVENT NAME MARK SCH NAME MARK SCH NAME MARK SCH G A
4x100 Granada 43.87 G Amador 44.93 A       5 0
1600 Alex Summers 4:36.66 G S. Aceret 4:39.15 A T. Carter 4:51.6 A 5 4
100HH Jeremy Roland 16.03 G M. McKinley 18.27 A Matt Yersak 18.36 G 6 3
400 George Atkinson 49.46 G N. Bayley 50.08 A A. Harris 51.95 A 5 4
100 Josh Atkinson 11.11 G D. Roberson 11.79 A J. Chen 11.97 A 5 4
800 K. Cole 2:07.19 A Alex Summers 2:08.35 G T. Carter 2:08.46 A 3 6
300LH Jeremy Roland 42.38 G E. Fox 43.81 A Ryan Cox 44.06 G 6 3
200 George Atkinson 22.45 G Josh Atkinson 22.48 G Travis Vandegriff 24.0 G 9 0
3200 Alex Summers 10:02.41 G K. Cole 10:08.28 A T. Passner 10:10.45 A 5 4
4X400 Amador 3:49.34 A             0 5
LJ Matt Flores 19'6" G R. Copeman 18'7" A D. Clawges 18'6.5" A 5 4
TJ Ryan Viera 42'3" G R. Copeman 41'1.5" A K. Monson 41'0" A 5 4
HJ Matt Flores 5'10" G Adam Martinez 5'8" G Connor Runnels 5'6" G 9 0
PV Garrett Thompson 13'6" G L. Crawbuck 13' A Blake Russett 12'6" G 6 3
SP S. Esparza 55'3" A N. Klein 46'8" A A. Bailey 43'6.5" A 0 9
DIS S. Esparza 160'7" A A. Bailey 140'7" A A. Mavrogianis 128'10" A 0 9
                    74 62

James Logan Invitational

James Logan Top 8 Invitational - 4/24/10

     100m - Josh Atkinson (10.61) - 1st

     200m - George Atkinson (21.72) - 1st

GHS Boys Varsity vs Foothill - 4/22/10

WON (83-53) 1st Place     2nd Place     3rd Place     Points: Points:
Event Name/School Mark Points Name/School Mark Points Name/School Mark Points GHS FHS
400m Relay GHS 43.52 5 FHS 44.41         5 0
1600m Run Summers(G) 04:27.1 5 Lange(F) 04:45.5 3 Hiu(G) 04:51.5 1 6 3
100/110m IH Roland(G) 15.93 5 Yersak(G) 18.05 3 Ohhashi(F) 18.46 1 8 1
400m Run Rajs(FHS) 50.05 5 Replogle(G) 51.54 3 Darius(F) 52.91 1 3 6
100m Run G.Atkinson 10.75 5 J.Atkinson(G) 10.87 3 Fischer(F) 11.08 1 8 1
800m Run Summers(G) 02:04.6 5 Lange(F) 02:08.8 3 Gonzales(F) 02:13.0 1 5 4
300 IH Roland(G) 41.69 5 Cox(G) 44.65 3 Fuller(G) 46.36 1 9 0
200m Run G.Atkinson(G) 21.92 5 Fischer(F) 22.9 3 Rajs(F) 23.48 1 5 4
3200m Run Lange(F) 10:31.3 5 Hiu(G) 10:45.4 3 Reed(F) 10:48.9 1 3 6
1600m Relay FHS 03:58.5 5             0 5
Shot Put Frost(G) 42'7.75" 5 Lopez(G) 41'10.5" 3 Jaeger(G) 40'8.5" 1 9 0
Discus Bailey(F) 132'9.5" 5 Neizman(G) 119'0" 3 Kissinger(F) 111'3" 1 3 6
High Jump Bailey(F) 6'0" 5 Flores(G) 5'10" 3 Martinez(G) 5'10" 1 4 5
Long Jump Vaughn(F) 20'2.75" 5 Fischer(F) 19'8" 3 Flores(G) 18'1.5" 1 1 8
Triple Jump Flores(G) 41'2.25" 5 Viera(G) 40'4.5" 3 Vaughn(F) 38'9.5" 1 8 1
Pole Vault Thompson(G) 13'0" 5 Rodgriguez(F) 13'0" 3 Bueno(G) 13'0" 1 6 3
FINAL SCORE                   83 53

GHS Boys Varsity vs San Ramon - 4/15/10

Lost (96-40)                    
  1ST PLACE     2ND PLACE     3RD PLACE        
EVENT NAME MARK SCH NAME MARK SCH NAME MARK SCH G SR
4x100   43.3 SR             0 5
1600 K. Griffith 4:23.74 SR S. Graves 4:26.23 SR S. Colaco 4:34.88 SR 0 9
100HH J. Williams 15.52 SR J. Roland 15.86 G M. Yersak 17.83 G 4 5
400 George Atkinson 49.3 G D. Davis 50.1 SR G. Storms 50.21 SR 5 4
100 George Atkinson 10.98 G C. Brooks 11.36 SR D. Manuel 11.38 SR 5 4
800 P. Deuel 1:58.53 SR S. Graves 2:00.99 SR R. Hammill 2:01.33 SR 0 9
300LH J. Williams 41.37 SR J. Roland 41.55 G A. Storer 42.36 SR 3 6
200 George Atkinson 22.94 G Z. Garcia 23.34 SR D. Manuel 23.46 SR 5 4
3200 Alex Summers 9:41.59 G P. Deuel 9:44.94 SR S. Colaco 9:58.11 SR 5 4
4X400   3:40.49 SR             0 5
LJ T. Peterson 19-09 SR Matt Flores 18-4.5 G Kyle Farnady 18-03 G 4 5
TJ K. Harvey 40-00 SR R. Viera 39-11.5 G P. Brooks 38-00.5 SR 3 6
HJ R. Harvey 6-00 SR Matt Flores 6-00 G I. Gardner 6-00 SR 3 6
PV C. Barber 14-00 SR N. Millias 14-00 SR J. Lee 12-00 SR 0 9
SP B. Tiechmann 47-11 SR P. Itow 42-7 SR A. Mo 42-05 SR 0 9
DIS B. Tiechmann 131-05.5 SR J. Neizman 128-02 G P. Itow 126-09 SR 3 6
                    40 96

Arcadia Invitational

Arcadia Track and Field Invitational - 4/10/10

     100m - George Atkinson III - 1st (10.61)

     200m - George Atkinson III - 2nd (21.53)

GHS Boys Varsity vs Monte Vista - 4/1/10

WON (79-57)                
  1ST PLACE     2ND PLACE     3RD PLACE    
EVENT NAME MARK SCH NAME MARK SCH NAME MARK SCH
4x100 Granada 43.61 G Monte Vista 45.09        
1600 Trevor Fuhrimen 4:37.50 M Alex Summers 4:37.51 G Josh Smiley 4:39.95 M
100HH Jeremy Rolland 16.27 G Matt Yersak 17.74 G Vincent Kot 18.25 M
400 Daniel Replogle 52.95 G Jon Van Fossen 54.81 G Elliott Killick 54.90 M
100 George Atkinson 10.97 G Josh Atkinson 11.11 G C. Coutermarsh 11.75 M
800 Alex Summers 2:06.66 G Zach Chambers 2:06.70 M Trevor Fuhrimen 2:08.79 M
300LH Jeremy Rolland 42.80 G Vincent Kot 44:31 M Ryan Cox 45.65 G
200 George Atkinson 22.63 G Josh Atkinson 23.24 G C. Coutermarsh 23.86 M
3200 Grant Salk 10:03.97 G Josh smiley 10:39.44 M Stephen Balegh 10:44.22 M
4X400 Monte Vista   M Granada          
LJ Adam Wenig 19'6 M Chad Horn 19'3.5 M Kyle Farnady 19'1 G
TJ Ryan Viera 41'5.5 G Matt Flores 39'10 G Duke Dalton 38'9.5 M
HJ Matt Flores 5'10 G Philip Nelson 5"10 M Dane Turner 5'8 M
PV Garrett Thompson 12'6 G Jace Bueno 12'0 G D. Shackleton 12'0 M
SP Stephen Burke 56'2 M J. Zimmerman 42'10 M Tomas Pineda 41'6 M
DIS Stephen Burke 144'7.75 M Tomas Pineda 128'5.5 M Jon Neizman 115'10 G

Stanford Invitational - 3/27/10

100m - George Atkinson - 2nd (10.65)

100m - Josh Atkinson - 4th (10.73)

GHS Varsity Boys vs DLS - 3/25/10

WON (77-59)                    
EVENT 1ST PLACE SCHOOL MARK 2nd PLACE SCHOOL MARK 3rd PLACE SCHOOL MARK GRA DLS
4x100 GRANADA GRA 43.24 DLS DLS 43.44       5 0
1600 GRANT SALK GRA 4:44.01 ALEX SUMMERS GRA 4:44.09 THOMAS HOUSER DLS 4:47.59 8 1
110HH MARSHALL COTTON DLS 15.38 MICHAEL BARTON DLS 15.78 JEREMY ROLAND GRA 15.9 1 8
400 DANIEL REPLOGLE GRA 53.16 DAVID REDMON DLS 54.11 SCOTT HERTING DLS 54.59 5 4
100 GEORGE ATKINSON GRA 10.81 JOSH ATKINSON GRA 10.93 TERRON WARD DLS 11.24 8 1
800 JOE JACKSON DLS 1:08.18 GRANT SALK GRA 2:11.34 ANDREW HILL GRA 2:12.17 4 5
300IH MICHAEL BARTON DLS 41.74 MARSHALL COTTON DLS 42.08 JEREMY ROLAND GRA 42.24 1 8
200 GEORGE ATKINSON GRA 22.64 JOSH ATKINSON GRA 22.79 KEVIN WINSTON DLS 23.15 8 1
3200 MICHAEL JOHNSON DLS 10:39.85 RUSSELL ZILLGITT DLS 10:54.36 RILEX SHINGLER DLS 11:04.39 0 9
4x400 GRANADA GRA NT             5 0
SP MATT CHUA DLS 45' 8" T.J. BARUSSIL DLS 40' 5.5" ROBERT LOPEZ GRA 40'0" 1 8
DISC MATT CHUA DLS 125'0" JOSH RICCABONA DLS 121'2" JON NEIZMAN GRA 115'9" 1 8
LJ KYLE FARNADY GRA 19'1" MATT FLORES GRA 18'4.5" BOBBY VACCARO DLS 18'3" 8 1
TJ RYAN VIERA GRA 40'8.5" MATT FLORES GRA 39'10" JOSH JENKINS DLS 39'8" 8 1
HJ MATT FLORES GRA 5'10" ADAM MARTINEZ GRA 5'8" CONNER RUNNELS GRA 5'8" 9 0
PV GARRETT THOMPSON GRA 13'0" TIM SANTOS DLS 12'6" JAMES VANWYNCE DLS 12'6" 5 4

     400 Relay - GHS - 1st

     1600m - Salk - 1st

     400m - Replogle - 1st

     100m - G. Atkinson - 1st

     200m - G. Atkinson - 1st

     1600 Relay - GHS - 1st

     LJ - Farnady - 1st

     PV - Thompson - 1st

     TJ - Viera - 1st

     HJ - Flores - 1st

 

GHS Varsity Boys vs Cal - 3/18/10

WON (73-63)                    
EVENT 1ST PLACE SCHOOL MARK 2nd PLACE SCHOOL MARK 3rd PLACE SCHOOL MARK CAL GHS
4x100 GRANADA GRA 43.78 TEAM JOHNSON CAL 46.35 TEAM DEANS CAL 46.64 0 5
1600 GRANT SALK GRA 4:58.06 ERIK ANDERSON CAL 5:01.89 BRIAN PANIAGUA CAL 5:02.40 4 5
110HH JEREMY ROLAND GRA 15.84 DOM SIU CAL 18.29 MATT YERSAK GRA 18.42 3 6
400 DANIEL REFLOGEL GRA 52.80 JORDAN EMMANUEL CAL 54.23 JOSEPH VAN FOSSEN GRA 54.95 3 6
100 GEORGE ATKINSON GRA 10.85 JOSH ATKINSON GRA 10.94 KYLE ALVAREZ CAL 11.41 1 8
800 GRANT SALK GRA 2:09.11 DUKE DRIGGS CAL 2:11.92 K. ROSEMARK GRA 2:12.34 3 6
300IH JEREMY ROLAND GRA 42.36 DOM SIU CAL 43.49 COLIN RUH CAL 44.44 4 5
200 GEORGE ATKINSON GRA 22.52 TRAVIS VANDERGRAFT GRA 24.01 JOSH ATKINSON GRA 24.27 0 9
3200 ERIK ANDERSON CAL 11:12.20 BRIAN PANIAGUA CAL 11:12.82 ALEX RADERMACHER CAL 11:13.91 9 0
4x400 CALIFORNIA CAL 3:46.61 TEAM HILL GRA 3:53.79       5 0
SP ROBERT LOPEZ GRA 41' 7" CJ CASSARINO GRA 40' 5.5" MATT AVILA CAL 39' 11" 1 8
DISC MATT TEDESCO CAL 122' 1" JON NEIZMAN GRA 115' 6" MATT AVILA CAL 110' 9" 6 3
LJ ANDRE RAWLS CAL 20' 9.75" KYLE FARNADY GRA 19' 11.25" GRANT KINNEE CAL 18' 5.75" 6 3
TJ ANDRE RAWLS CAL 43' 3" GRANT KINNEE CAL 40' 1" RYAN VIERA CAL 39' 7.5" 9 0
HJ ANDRE RAWLS CAL 6' 2" NOEL FRAZIER CAL 6' 0" MATT FLORES GRA 6' 0" 8 1
PV GARRETT THOMPSON GRA 11' 6" RUSSETT BLAKE GRA 11' 6" ERIC JANKE CAL 11' 6" 1 8

2010 Cougar Invitational

March 13th, 2010

Distance Medley Splits
Evens, Tyler 3:50
Perry, Ben 4:54 (64)
Rosemark, Kyle 7:07 (2:13)
Salk, Grant 11:50 (4:43)
Brooking, Jordan 3:55
Mead, Spencer 4:57 (62)
Phelps, Jordan 7:34 (2:37)
Jeppson, Spencer 12:52 (5:18)
Neabeack, Tyler 3:55
Simpson, Douglas 5:04 (:69)
Giuliano, AJ 7:58 (2:47)
Oxley, Tim 13:40 (5:49)
Hill, Andrew 3:39
Lebel, Chris 4:48 (69)
Lewczyk, Cris 7:30 (2:42)
Alvillar, Eric 12:55 (5:25)
 
1500M
Perry, Ben 4:50 - won his heat.
Oxley, Tim 5:22
Phelps, Jordan 5:51
Prill, Noah 6:13 - decided to keep on going and ran 6:40 for 1600m
Mead, Spencer 5:03
Neabeack, Tyler 5:07
Kovacich, Jack 5:37
Giuliano, AJ 5:49
Salk, Grant 4:26 - won the overall FSB combined races
Jeppson, Spencer 4:47
Hill, Andrew 4:47

GRANADA BOYS VARSITY - CIF STATE - June 5-6, 2009

FINALS

100m - George Atkinson - 3rd Place (10.66)

200m  - George Atkinson - 4th Place (21.46)

PRELIMS

100m - George Atkinson - PR (10.59)

200m - George Atkinson - PR (21.3)

GRANADA VARSITY BOYS - NSC MOC (Meet of Champions) - May 29-30, 2009

GHS - 5th place (25)

     400m - J. Atkinson - 4th (49.66)

     100m - G. Atkinson - 1st (10.7)

     200m - G. Atkinson - 1st (21.92)

*  George and Josh Atkinson both qualified for the 2009 CIF State Track and Field Meet

Granada Varsity Boys - NCS Championships - May 23, 2009

Won - 1st Place (56)

     400 Relay - GHS - 2nd (42.6)

     400m - J. Atkinson - 3rd (50.3)

     400m - Watson - 5th (50.79)

     100m - G. Atkinson - 3rd (10.81)

     200m - G. Atkinson - 1st (21.98)

     3200m - Summers - 4th (9:38.38)

     HJ - Williams - 1st (6-4)

     PV - Thompson - 1st (14-8)

     TJ - Pico - 10th (42-2)

     DT - Lang - 7th (136-4)

*  All athletes listed above qualified for the MOC (Meet of Champions)

GRANADA VARSITY BOYS - EBAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - May 16, 2009

Won - 1st Place (112)

     400 Relay - GHS - 2nd (42.22)

     1600m - Summers - 6th (4:32.35)

     110HH - Roland - 5th (16.12)

     400m - J. Atkinson - 1st (48.52)

     400m - Watson - 2nd (49.26)

     100m - G. Atkinson - 1st (10.61)

     800m - Callen - 5th (2:00.84)

     200m - G. Atkinson - 1st  (21.54)

     200m - J. Atkinson - 4th (22.33)

     3200m - Budiman - 2nd (9:49.11)

     3200m - Summers - 5th (9:55.36)

     1600m Relay - GHS - 1st (3:19.66)

     PV - Thompson - 1st (13-8)

     HJ - Williams - 1st (6-4)

     HJ - Flores - 6th (5-10)

     LJ - Pico - 6th (20-5)

     TJ - Pico - 4th (41-3)

     TJ - Tubbs - 6th (40-1)

     SP - Lang - 3rd (49-0)

     DT - Lang - 4th (138-2)

*  All Athletes listed above qualified for NCS

GRANADA VARSITY BOYS VS LIVERMORE - May 7, 2009

Won (94-33)

     400 Relay - GHS (42.65) - 1st

     1600m - Callen (4:34.04) - 1st

     110HH - Pico (16.8) - 1st

     400m - J. Atkinson (49.64) - 1st

     100m - G. Atkinson (10.93) - 1st

     800m - Summers (2:02.22) - 1st

     300HH - Pico (44.92) - 1st

      200m - G. Atkinson (22.24) - 1st

     3200m - Arnold (10:31.19) - 1st

      LJ - Williams (20-3) - 1st

     SP - Lang (47-7.75) - 1st

     DT - Lang (140-8) - 1st

Granada Varsity Boys vs Cal - April 30, 2009

Won (91-45)

     400 Relay - GHS - 1st

     1600m - Budiman (4:25.66) - 1st

     400m - Replogle (53.54) - 1st

     100m - G. Atkinson (10.88) - 1st

     800m - Callen (2:02.39) - 1st

      200m - G. Atkinson (22.22) - 1st

     3200m - Budimen (9:59.02) - 1st

     1600 Relay - GHS (3:46.37) - 1st

      HJ - Williams (6-4) - 1st

     PV - Thompson (14-6) - 1st

     SP - Lang (47-11) - 1st

     DT - Lang (143-9) - 1st

Bay Area Top 8 Invitational - April 25, 2009

     1,600m - Budiman - 2nd place (4:27.98)

     100m - G. Atkinson - 2nd place (11.04)

     200m - G. Atkinson - 1st place (22.3)

GRANADA VARSITY BOYS VS AMADOR - April 23, 2009

Lost (71-65)

     400 Relay - GHS (43:38) - 1st

     400m - Watson (50.55) - 1st

     100m - G. Atkinson (10.87) - 1st

     200m - G. Atkinson (22.38) - 1st

     3200m - Budimen (9:53.73) - 1st

     HJ - Williams (6-0) - 1st

     PV - Thompson (13-0) - 1st

GRANADA BOYS AT ARCADIA INVITAIONAL - APRIL 10-11, 2009

4 x 1 Mile Relay (Seeded - 30 teams)
2nd 18:05.45 Granada
Leadoff 4:27 Alex Summers
2nd leg 4:33 Nathaniel Smauley
3rd leg 4:37 Drew Callen
Anchor 4:29 Andrew Budiman
100m Dash (Seeded)
10th  10.87 Josh Atkinson
400m Dash (Seeded)
18th 50.59 Josh Atkinson
3200m Run (Open)
20th 9:37.36 Alex Summers
Distance Medley Relay (Seeded - 30 teams)
2nd 10:33.49 Granada
1200m 3:16.1 Nathaniel Smauley
400m 51.7 Josh Atkinson
800m 2:03.1 Alex Summers
1600m 4:22.5 Andrew Budiman
200m Dash (Seeded)
1st 21.56 George Atkinson

GRANADA VARSITY BOYS vs SAN RAMON - April 9, 2009

Won Points . 1ST PLACE 2ND PLACE 3RD PLACE
EVENT G F NAME MARK SCHOOL NAME MARK SCHOOL NAME MARK SCHOOL
4x100 5 0 Granada 43.90 G Foothill 45.90 F Varsity B. 48.29 F
1600 4 5 Yankowski 4:33.60 F Budiman 4:34.13 G Arnold 4:39.48 G
100HH 5 4 Roland 16.59 G Young 16.94 F Jeung 17.63 F
400 5 4 J Atkinson 51.99 G Andrew D. 52.57 F Stetson 54.16 F
100 5 4 G Atkiinson 11.14 G Hinke 11.73 F Vanderbilt 11.85 F
800 4 5 Yankowski 2:02.73 F Summers 2:04.59 G Smalley 2:05.21 G
300LH 4 5 Jeung 42.21 F Roland 42.80 G Gonzalez 45.26 G
200 5 4 G Atkiinson 23.07 G Hinke 24.01 F Vanderbilt 24.22 F
3200 3 6 Yankowski 10:11.06 F Pierson 10:12.88 G Gonzales 10:54.41 F
4X400 0 5 Foothill . F .          
LJ 4 5 Young 19'-5 1/4" F Pico 19'-4" G Guy 18'-8 1/2" G
TJ 9 0 Pico 41-2 1/4" G Tubbs 40'-8" G Farnady 40'-6 1/2" G
HJ 6 3 Williams 5' 10" G Bailey 5' 8" F Martinez 5' 8" G
PV 9 0 Thompson 13'-6" G Bueno 13' G Russett 11' G
SP 3 6 Hoxre 50'7" F Lang 49'8" G Bolen 46'8" F
DIS 5 4 Lang 147'5" G Bolen 111'9" F Bailey 111'3" F
TOTAL 76 60

Granada Boys Varsity at Monte Vista - March 26, 2009

WON (91-45)
EVENT MV GHS SCHOOL MARK 1ST PLACE SCHOOL MARK 2nd PLACE SCHOOL MARK 3rd PLACE
4x100 0 5 GHS 43.72   MV 45.19        
1600 5 4 MV 4:31.12 Roderick GHS 4:31.61 Budiman GHS 4:32.42 Summers
110HH 1 8 GHS 15.96 Adam GHS 16.57 Roland MV 16.63 Fong
400 4 5 GHS 52.50 Watson MV 53.98 Nash MV 54.41 Chambers
100 1 8 GHS 10.83 G Atkinson GHS 11.16 J Atkinson MV 11.23 Moore
800 3 6 GHS 2:01.96 Budiman MV 2:02.76 Killick GHS 2:03.14 Callen
300IH 5 4 MV 41.77 Nash GHS 43.07 Roland GHS 43.80 Gonzalez
200 1 8 GHS 22.52 J Atkinson GHS 22.69 G Atkinson MV 23.53 Couttermarsh
3200 1 8 GHS 10:08.90 Callen GHS 10:19.56 Pierson MV 10:31.21 Smiley
4x400 0 5 GHS NT   MV NT        
SP 3 6 GHS 46'5.5" Lang MV 45'8.5" Burke GHS 39'0" Marriott
DISC 5 4 MV 137'10" Burke GHS 134'8" Lang GHS 118'8.5" Neizman
LJ 9 0 MV 19'10" Wenig MV 19'9" Moore MV 19'4" Delorme
TJ 0 9 GHS 41'7" Elias GHS 40'2" Farnady GHS 40'.25" Tubbs
HJ 4 5 GHS 6'2" Williams MV 6'0" Turner MV 5'10" Wenig
PV 3 6 GHS 14' Thompson MV 13' Nguyen GHS 11'6" Bueno
TOTAL
POINTS
45 91  

GRANADA BOYS AT DUBLIN DISTANCE FESTIVAL - MARCH 21, 2009

1600 Meters (203 competitors)
Place Time Name
10th 4:33.39 Nathaniel Smauley
24th 4:46.23 Daniel Pierson
29th 4:48.77 Brandon Arnold
56th 4:55.7 Grant Salk
800 Meters (128 competitors)
14th 2:09.43 Ramzy DeCastro
58th 2:16.95 Andrew Hill
Distance Medley Relay (16 teams)
1st 10:41.1 Granada
1200m 3:15.8 Andrew Budiman
400m 52.6 Josh Atkinson
800m 2:06.0 Drew Callen
1600m 4:26.6 Alex Summers

GRANADA BOYS VARSITY AT DE LA SALLE HIGH SCHOOL - MARCH 19, 2009

Won

Points 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place Other Granada Athletes
Track Event GHS DLS Time Name Time Name Time Name Time Name Time Name Time Name
4 x 100 M Relay 0 5 42.81 DLS 43.86 Granada                
1600 M Run 8 1 4:26.5 Budiman 4:26.8 Summers 4:27.7 DLS 4:34.2 Callen 4:44.1 Smauley 4:45.2 Arnold
110 M Hurdles 9 0 16.75 Roland 16.77 Gonzalez 17.85 Ze            
400 M Dash 5 4 49.85 J Atkinson 52.18 DLS 54.22 DLS 56.87 Knight        
100 M Dash 5 4 10.94 G Atkinson 11.08 DLS 11.21 DLS            
800 M Run 8 1 2:02.5 Budiman 2:03.3 Summers 2:03.3 DLS 2:07.5 Smauley 2:07.8 DeCastro 2:45.2 Shehtanian
300 M Hurdles 5 4 41.50 Gonzalez 41.88 DLS 44.51 DLS 46.67 Roland 50.09 Ze    
200 M Dash 5 4 21.82 G Atkinson 22.19 DLS 22.80 DLS 25.92 Knight        
3200 M Run 1 8 9:57.9 DLS 10:01.3 DLS 10:18.0 Pierson 10:49.0 Arnold        
4 x 400 M Relay 0 5 3:39.4 DLS 3:42.4 DLS 3:43.2 DLS 3:44.6 Granada        
Field Event GHS DLS Distance Name Distance Name Distance Name Distance Name Distance Name Distance Name
Shot Put 8 1 46'11" Lang 40'3" Austin 40'0.5" DLS            
Discus 9 0 138'4.5" Lang 118'4.5" Neizman 110'10" Baker 103'7" Austin 97'9" Cassarino 92'10.5" Lopez
Long Jump 0 9 20'11" DLS 20'4.5" DLS 19'7.5" DLS 18'6.75" Pico 17'11.5" Flores 17'3.5" Reploge
Triple Jump 4 5 43'8" DLS 41'9.5" Pico 39'6" Farnady 37'2" Dane 37'0" Flores 36'2" Martinez
High Jump 6 3 6'0" Williams 5'10" DLS 5'10" Flores 5'6" Martinez        
Pole Vault 8 1 12'6" Thompson 12'0" Bueno 11'0" DLS            
TOTAL POINTS 81 55

GRANADA VARSITY BOYS AT K-BELL CLASSIC - MARCH 14, 2009

 

Place Time Name
100 Meters
1st 10.93 Josh Atkinson
200 Meters
1st 21.8 Alex Summers
800 Meters
  2:00 Andrew Budiman
1600 Meters
4th 4:27 Andrew Budiman
  4:29 Alex Summers
  4:38 Nathaniel Smauley
  4:41 Drew Callen
  4:43 Brandon Arnold
  4:15 Daniel Pierson
  4:55 R. DeCastro
  5:02 A. Hill
  5:03 Grant Salk

Granada Varsity Boys at Joe Stocking Super 7 Invitational - February 28, 2009

GHS TEAM - 1st Place    
Event Time/
Dist
Name Time/
Dist
Name
400 M Dash 49.84 J Atkinson    
100 M Dash 1st
10.86
G Atkinson 6th
11.08
J Atkinson
300 M Hurdles 6th
43.74
Roland    
DMR 2nd
10:53
GHS    
4 x 800 M Relay 1st
8:21
GHS    
Shot Put 5th
45-02
Lang 26th
31-6.5
Neizman
Discus 2nd
129-04
Lang 12th
104-07
Neizman
Long Jump 11th
17-10
Pico 14th
17-3.5
Tubbs
Triple Jump 2nd
40-00.5
Pico 4th
37-07
Tubbs
High Jump 2nd
5'10"
Martinez 4th
5'6"
Flores
Pole Vault 1st
13-00
Thompson           10th
10-00
Russett